Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS word - table of contents, headings, numbering confusion

Posted on 2012-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hello,

I'm working on a document that I need to create a table of contents for.

Could I get some assistance or someone to point me in the right direction to fix my document.

I though I could use Heading 1 for the areas that i want to show up in the TOC
Attached is a sample - I took out all the sensitive information from the real doc.

For example some problems I am running into are that I don't know how to remove the Heading 1 from text that I don't want to show up in the TOC.  

Then, in another area I try to apply Heading 1 to the text, but then I lose the numbering.

Please see attached for more detail.  Thanks for your help or any assistance you can provide.

lcha
example.docx
0
Comment
Question by:lcha
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785816
Display the styles and formatting menu, format | styles and formatting

Select paragraphs to change from heading 1 and change the format usi g the drop down at the top to normal.

Your heading 1 is not numbered but select one of the paragraphs in that style, select format | bullets and numbering and the numbering style.  Now in the styles window select the heading 1 drop down in the main window, one of the options is to update to match selection.  All heading 1 should now be numbered and updating your tic will reflect the changes

There are other routes to do the same I show this one as I believe it easier to follow/reproduce

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcha
ID: 37785824
Can't find it.   Where is the styles and formatting menu?  I am using word 2007.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37785827
Home tab | styles group | there should be a little arrow in the right of the group ... Click it
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785835
Using a numbered list alone is enough to create the TOC.  In your case, it appears that you actually have 2 numbered lists.  Number 2 in your form is the beginning of a 2nd numbered list.  You can tell by putting a carriage return after that line -- you'll see the succeeding numbers get updated.  This doesn't happen if you put one after your first line (ie. "Overview").
     I suggest removing all your heading formatting.  Put a carriage return after "Assumptions" which will create line number 3.  Move "Assumptions" to this line and "Overview" into the number 2 spot, then change the number to 1 which would renumber all the succeeding lines.  Then click on your TOC and click Update Entire Table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcha
ID: 37785837
great thanks.. now when I highlight the text

e.g. 3.      Eligibility:

I can hange it to normal and then the #'ing goes away.   why is that happening?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37785840
If normal does not have a numbering format associated with the style then on selection for a paragraph that style is applied in full.

I.e. if you want it like normal but numbered then create a new style for that.  If you want the normal style numbered then you could make it so ... But I would still suggest you use a new style.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcha
ID: 37785853
In the Styles and Formatting task pane, click New Style.

I don't see that as an option ....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37785861
Button at the top under formatting of selected text
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcha
ID: 37785870
thanks, I still don't see.  Here's a screenshot
screenshot.png
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37785883
Look in the styles and formatting fly out bottom right corner of the pane and towards the top of the panel

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785886
I dont have 2007 currently bt see here as it is clearer in presentation:

http://cybertext.wordpress.com/2008/09/11/word-2007-what-happened-to-the-styles-and-formatting-task-pane/

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcha
ID: 37785908
awesome, thank you.   I had to right click and add to quick access toolbar and now it shows up like in that link provided.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcha
ID: 37785956
thanks again
0