?
Solved

Microsoft Certification MCSE or MCITP

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a four year degree in networking and have worked in IT for 12 years. Manage 2000, 2003 and one 2008 servers as well as desktops with 7 and XP. I want to get Microsoft certified but do not know which way to go: MCSE or MCITP (or whatever would match what MCSE was - still confused about this too).

Knowledge of newer tech is more limited than tried and true 03/XP, so this makes me a little intimidated. Would it be easier to go MCSE and bridge to MCITP?

I know this question has been asked in the past, but it was 2008/2009 time frame and I wanted to know if you all had new opinions on this. I want to be more marketable.
Thanks.
Julie
0
Comment
Question by:j_creech72
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 500 total points
ID: 37785872
MCSE is Windows 2003. Do you really want to be certified in 10 year old technology?

More importantly, the tests may well retire before you pass it. I wouldn't count on them lasting much into 2013, if at all. MCITP:EA is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37786657
Agreed.  As someone who possesses both certifications I can tell you that while the MCSE may have more heritage behind it, you really wouldn't want to pursue a WinXP/Win2K3 certification now.  Microsoft will officially support WinXP for two only more years.  Additionally, the tests for an MCITP:Enterprise Administrator may be more in-depth than you were led to believe.  I think you would find that the entire MCITP studying and testing process is a good learning experience.  I would definitely go with that.

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcitp.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kanalQko
kanalQko earned 500 total points
ID: 37786761
it`s not equal MCSE 2003 and MCITP: EA, MS will release Windows 8 server soon, so I`d assume that new certification will come together with release . Certification is starting as BETA which is for free

just search for MS BETA Exams 2012 and create your SME profile at site connect..microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:newmath
newmath earned 500 total points
ID: 37787470
I have MSCE 2000 and MCITP-SA (One test away from EA). The MCSE track is actually harder, not that that should be what you base your decision on -- but just so you know. Anyway, if it's a choice between the two -- go with MCITP certifications. I'm seeing fewer and fewer networks with 2000 and 2003, and those that have them are cake anyway. If you have 12 years experience you probably don't need an MCSE certification.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_creech72
ID: 37794769
Thank you all for your input to my query. I appreciated the honest feedback, the suggestion to go for the current and the suggestion to look forward to the beta test. It's nice to have the support from you folks whenever I have needed it!
0