Solved

asp.net moving to next record

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I have found some code on the net and altered it a bit, but it onl works one time.
I need to 'scroll' through my records. But I can only go one time to the next record, what is wrong ?
code.txt
0
Comment
Question by:troosters
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37785868
Do this:-

protected void btnNext_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
                int rowIndex = 0;

                if(Session["rowIndex"]!=null)
                {
                    rowIndex = Convert.ToInt32(Session["rowIndex"]);
                    rowIndex++;
                }

                Session["rowIndex"]=rowIndex;
                if (Session["dt"] !=
                null)
                {
                    DataTable dt = (DataTable)Session["dt"];
                    if (rowIndex <= dt.Rows.Count)
                    {
                        txtName.Text = dt.Rows[rowIndex]["Name"].ToString();
                    }

                }

            
        }

Open in new window


Basically need to store rowindex in session so that its state persists during postbacks...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 37785874
You keep on going to row 1 in your code (because you set it to 0 in the first line).

I'm not sure if keeping your datatable in a session is the best solution, why do you do that?

But if you also put your rowindex in a session variable, in the page_load where you also put your datatable in the session and then everytime when the btnNext is clicked you do the rowindex++ (and not the int rowindex = 0), you will get the next line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troosters
ID: 37785881
BuggyCoder, I use int rowIndex = 1; at the beginning otherwise it just shows the first one twice. Also it goes on after the last record and then errors, so I changed if (rowIndex < dt.Rows.Count) in stead of <=

ingriT, I just found this code on the internet.
Is there a better way of doing it ? Now I just show one textbox, but it is going to be like 15 textboxes when it's finished.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 37785887
What are you trying to achieve with your page? Are you showing a recordset, with a button to go to the next record? I would use a ListView for that, with a DataPager and a SqlDataSource, or a GridView with AllowPaging="true" and a SqlDataSource.

See these pages for an example:
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/021308-1.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/16238/GridView-Custom-Paging
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 300 total points
ID: 37785899
protected void btnNext_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
                int rowIndex = -1;

                if(Session["rowIndex"]!=null)
                {
                    rowIndex = Convert.ToInt32(Session["rowIndex"]);
                    rowIndex++;
                }

                Session["rowIndex"]=rowIndex;
                if (Session["dt"] !=
                null)
                {
                    DataTable dt = (DataTable)Session["dt"];
                    if (rowIndex < dt.Rows.Count)
                    {
                        txtName.Text = dt.Rows[rowIndex]["Name"].ToString();
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        //No More Data To Display
                    }

                }

Open in new window

           
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:troosters
ID: 37785903
Do you also use that if you just want to show one record at a time. The record will contain lot's of info like name, firstname, address, language, work , job, weekend, car, driving licence, studies, hobbies, info, work experience, age, born, married, children, gender, nationality, ...

I thought to have a good overview it would be better to use something to fill textboxes which I can place wherever I want ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ingriT
ingriT earned 200 total points
ID: 37785912
With the ListView there are a lot of options, including a DetailsView, to show all the information about one record.
See this page for a basic example; http://leedumond.com/blog/master-detail-editing-inserting-deleting-with-a-listview-and-detailsview/

You don't have to do the deleting/inserting, but it is a nice solution. It also keeps your code clean and easy to maintain imho.
0