?
Solved

how to connect 2.5" solid state drive to a 1.8" slot?

Posted on 2012-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-31
is there an adapter that can do this?  i see a lot of 1.8' to 2.5 " adapters but that's not what i need.
0
Comment
Question by:matteogallo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37785923
You can't fit a 2.5" drive in a 1.8" slot, that is why an adapter doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37787136
The only choice I can see is a 2.5'' SATA to USB adapter.

I can tell exactly what you want... you want an adapter that will stick out far enough to plug in the 2.5'' drive without fitting inside the 1.8'' slot... like this 1.8'' to SD card adapter: http://www.swd.de/products/datasheets/SOA-SLZA3001_en.html

But I think nobody makes the adapter you want because the 1.8'' ZIF CE /1.8'' Toshiba/CF jacks cannot supply enough power to run a 2.5'' drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matteogallo
ID: 37787505
jamietoner,

i think this fits...so is it just a power issue?
photo.JPG
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 37788543
Power is not an issue -- the drive uses exactly the same amount of power as a 1.8" unit.

While you can buy SATA extension cables that would let you physically connect the drive;  I don't believe they would fit in the space you have available.     There MAY be room if you mounted the drive in the opposite direction and routed the extensions across the drive -- hard to tell for sure from your picture.

Power:  http://www.amazon.com/OKGEAR-GC12AMF-15pin-power-extension/dp/B005VRGGGO
Data:  http://www.cpustuff.com/7-pin-internal-sata-extension-cable-female-to-male-8-inches.html

But the best "solution" would be to simply buy a 1.8" SSD :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37788859
Whats the make and model of the system you are installing the drive into?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matteogallo
ID: 37790001
sony vaio z890.  the reason i want to use a 2.5" is because I can get a 500gb ssd drive, i cant find a 1.8" 500 gb.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 37790022
Understand.    The largest 1.8" SSD I can find is a 300GB Intel 320 series -- an excellent unit, but indeed not 500GB :-)

You might try the extension cables if you think there's enough space for them ... but it certainly doesn't look like it in your picture.    You may simply have to settle for 300GB.

You could always install a 300GB SSD and plug a 128GB SD card in the SD card slot -- 428GB still isn't 500 ... but it's getting close :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37790102
Hmmmm... how do those cables connect a 2.5'' SATA to a 1.8'' (ZIF *or* Toshiba) interface?
0