Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"file folder" size software?

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
is there software to have the a "file folder" show the size in a column to the right on windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:matteogallo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:spider_com
spider_com earned 400 total points
ID: 37785992
1. Folder Size
 
Windows Explorer, by default, doesn’t show the size of the folder when you opt for the ‘Details’ view. This is one of the little things that users will find lacking in Windows Explorer.
 


Well, this is when Folder Size comes in as a handy tool that adds the ‘Folder Size’ column to Windows Explorer Details View. Here’s the details column after installing Folder Size:
 


Download FolderSize
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spider_com
ID: 37785996
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1600 total points
ID: 37786886
best software i have come across is treesize. you can download it for free from below link.
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
really great and have nice options.
0