Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My ASP.NET website isn't compiling...?

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I change my web.config...i change VB code behind files...nothing is causing it to recompile.  All the old DLL's are still in the BIN folder.   I am opening a website directly on a server in Visual Studio 2010 and making changes, saving them straight to the server, but nothing is recompiling.

What do I need to do to cause my website to recompile?

IIS7, Window server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ronak Patel
ID: 37786065
You need to build and publish the updated solution to your server's virtual directory.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786386
I change my web.config...i change VB code behind files...nothing is causing it to recompile.  All the old DLL's are still in the BIN folder.

1. Try to delete all temporary files from folder C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\Temporary ASP.NET Files. Sometimes these files not gets updated and then try to access your website. This will ensure that fresh files are created there.

No need to worry for deleting those files as they would be recreated by asp.net when request arrives for page.

2. Try to reset iis. (https://support.gearhost.com/KB/a191/how-to-reset-iis-with-the-iis-reset-command.aspx)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 37796776
Perform IISReset as well.

While rebuilding fail do you get any error? If so, please share the details.
0