Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Crystal Report Grouping Problem

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have A C# crystal report With Grouping Field , Every Thing Works Okay til Here

I want To Export That Report To PDF File's' , But Each Grouping To Different PDF File

Any Solution Accepted If We Can Use The Same Report Many Times Based On Grouping Field OR To Split Grouping Pages Or Even To Export Report To Many PDf Files : I Accept Any Solution If Possible

And Thanks In Advance For The Effort
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedHindy
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786092
To the best of my knowledge you can't direct a part of one report to a pdf (or any) file.
You would have to display the report many times - one for each individual group so you can export each to a different pdf file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:AhmedHindy
ID: 37786315
Thanks For The Fast Answer I will Try This Solution
And Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37786904
You want to do what is known as bursting a report.
There is a tool available that can do exactly what you want.

Check Visual Cut from Millet Software
http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm

mlmcc
0