Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

diagonal menu css/Jquery

Posted on 2012-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Is it possible to create a diagonal menu like the attached image using css/javascript?

Also, i would quite like the hover state to make each item fill up with black, a bit like this:
http://jsbin.com/ubaxi

Is it possible and how would you go about doing that?

Thanks
grab.gif
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37786259
solution previous comment doesn't have text in rotated div. Please check this barebone example
http://kingmahendra.blogspot.in/2011/03/rotating-div-with-css3.html
http://css3please.com/
http://davidwalsh.name/dw-content/css-transformations.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ronak Patel
ID: 37786281
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 37786289
cool - do you think the fill part would work as a hover effect?

and if so how?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37786480
Hmm...but these are images, so even if you hover outside the image (near the image), it will show a hover effect. Not sure if this is acceptable to requester, but I don't think that without using rotated divs you will be able to achive this,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
animecyc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37789037
Here is a quick demo of what you want. This should be able to get you started. Let me know if you need more help on it.

http://jsfiddle.net/SmPSz/

A quick update to work in Firefox and other CSS3 enabled browsers:

http://jsfiddle.net/SmPSz/1/

Another update to add the animation you requested:

http://jsfiddle.net/SmPSz/2/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37789860
@animecyc: great work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 37790621
awesome answer
0