?
Solved

Outlook will not update mailbox to new exchange server after SBS03 to SBS11 migration

Posted on 2012-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi,

After a successful SBS03 to SBS11 migration, following the wizard, the client's outlook, (2003 - 2010) will not update its offline cache to the exchange server. I have tried the info at this link and Binged it, but did not getting anything results that applies or worked.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842284

Can anyone help?

Thanks,

GNS
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37786367
have you tried recreating outlook profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 37786479
Hi,

If I recreate the profile, wont that create another ost and pull down the emails from the new server?

-GNS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37786517
yes, this will create a new pst file and sync again with the new exchange server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37787069
How about setting profile to online then back to cached mode ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 37787086
Okay I have done that, but now cannot see any of the emails that was in the cache ost that I needed to sync to the server!


I have two weeks of emails that are in the outlook cache of the ost that I need to sync to the exchange server. How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37787118
Older mail should come back automatically from the server ones the outlook sync back with exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 37787139
but I want older emails that are in outlook to sync to the server as the server does not have those emails.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1500 total points
ID: 37787149
move the mails from local outlook to server side inbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 37909930
Hi Anuroopsundd,

Your last comment gave me an idea that worked.

As the mailbox was missing two weeks of info like emails, cal entries, contact entries during that 2 weeks, I exported them from the old server connection to a pst and then imported them to the new server connection and that worked.

Thanks.
0