Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing internet through 3G, printer through WiFi?

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hi,

We have a small case for a client who wants a WLAN at their premises - but would use it only for LAN. They would attach printers and other equipment to this network, and use a 3G dongle for surfing etc on their few laptops.

WiFi probably takes preference over 3G when a laptop connects to it? Would messing around with lowering the 3G metric only make the computers also try to print through it?

Is the only option to retain internet connectivity and printing ability (with this current setup) to enable WiFi only for printing?
0
Comment
Question by:somicoy
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37786414
Could you add a "route print" output with a 3G dongle connected to internet?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ythevenot earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786449
hi,

can you give the private IP addresses use for the Wifi network and printer?
i believe if you don't configure a default gateway on your wifi adapter and the network are differents, the computer should use the 3G connection for internet but the wifi network to print.
regards,
Yannick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:somicoy
ID: 37795024
WiFi without default gateway sounds like the right solution, didn't think of that. :)

Too bad the client went back on the deal so can't test it right now. Should try it though!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Benderama
ID: 40418019
Same problem here, but android doesn't allow you not to set a default gateway.

Any solution for android devices?
0