Solved

Outlook/Exchange alias for an email account not showing up yet?

Posted on 2012-03-30
9
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
We have a general computer in our office for part time people so it has a general user login and profile for everyone to use, like "part time" for example. Right now when they send and recieve emails from that computer they are to and from " Part Time". They now have one single part time person using this pc and don't want to change the "part time" profile or login......  But....  when sending and receiving from Outlook now they would like it to say to and from "bob".

We added an alias on the account for "part time" called Bob. It now shows up in the EMC under "part times" email addresses.....Bob@.....com but when we send email to and Bob replies...the email address still shows "part time".

Checking the global address list it still says Part Time.....it's not updating somewhere or I'm missing something.

I do know that if I send to Bob@.....com and to PartTime@.....com both emails show up in their mailbox. But the replies from both still say PartTime@.....com.

I have done this many times on and SBS 2003 box without issues, a little delay in the updating but it shows up correctly and works.

We have SBS2010 and exchange 2007 now .......  what am i missing here??
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37786371
Set the Bob Address as the default address and whenever 'part time' replies it will go from Bob.

You can only use one address to show as sender address. But can receive on multiple addresses for a single user.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ythevenot
ID: 37786391
hi,

can you please clarify whether you want to change the name displayed in the from field or the email address?

regards,
Yannick
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 250 total points
ID: 37786398
Also change the Display Name
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 37786403
we want the "parttime@.......com" to now be "bob@......com"   so we are trying to asign an alias to the Partime account of Bob. The correct accounts show up under the user exchange properties.....it just still shows the old information when you send and recieve mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 37786404
change the display name where?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 250 total points
ID: 37786411
When you want to send with the address of 'Bob@...com' you need to set the bob address as default and if you want the display name to be changed just change the name of part time to 'Bob'.

You have to do both the things through Exchange Management console (for exchange 2007/2010) and through Exchange System Manager (if using Exchange 2003).
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 37786484
i do have the new alias set as the default and the Simple Display name is Bob.....but its not updating somewhere for some reason.....in EMC it does show the correct alias and email address
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37786509
Dont just change the alias also change the Name of the user like full name, display name, etc..


Also confirm when have you changed the name. The Offline address book was usually created at 5:00 AM in the morning and then replicated to CAS servers every 8 hours and Outlook downloads the OAB every 12/24 hour.

There are few more possibilities that can be there as well,

1- OAB at client side can be corrupted.
2- OAB is not replicating to CAS servers.

For Point 1,

Close Outlook, Delete all the OAB files in the local settings of the user windows profile, restart outlook and download OAB.

For Point 2,

Update the OAB on Mailbox Server after it has been updated go to CAS server and restart  'Microsoft Exchange File Distribution' service. Check if the ExchangeOAB folder contains the folder and the modified date is the latest.
You can find the ExchangeOAB folder at 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ExchangeOAB' this is the default path if not changed during installation.

Note: Point 2 is valid for Exchange 2007/2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 37786516
got it... thanks
0