Solved

Vista - Can't install or uninstall anything

Posted on 2012-03-30
7
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A few days ago, I think I had a Skype update.  I noticed yesterday that while Skype was in my task manager, it didn't give me a screen to work with and nothing in the bottom right corner of my screen to pull Skype up.

I killed it, went to the Skype website and downloaded a new installation.  It ran all night spinning on the "please wait".

I then tried to uninstall it, and it stuck on "Preparing to Uninstall".  I now find that I can't install or uninstall anything (I tried the MSFT fix it and its been spinning for a few hours as well):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2438651/

While it appeared to install via another method than I've seen in a while, it asked me whether I was having install or uninstall problems.  I advised Uninstall, selected the app after being prompted, and now its spinning on "Resolving problems - Corrupt Patch Registry Keys"

I have Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit OS installed.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dlmille
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:todd_beedy
todd_beedy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I think this is part of a corrupted skype installation based on what you are telling us.

get a copy of the OLD version of revo uninstaller (ninite still has it)  and get rid of Skype and do a thorough removal of the old registry keys.

Once that is done reboot and try and re-install from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kanalQko earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
restore your windows via system restore to some earlier date, or run health checks:

sfc /scannow

reinstall windows installer

if issue will remain then please show us "error message" that you are getting
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
I'm trying the sfc/scannow and also doing an uninstall.  Its taking a while doing a restore point, hopefully it will get past that first step in the revo uninstall.

Dave
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
Comment Utility
let us know if you need more help Dave...
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
Ok - I can't say quite who's suggestion worked as I didn't check for success as I moved through the process.

First, I rebooted, then ran the sfc/scannow which may have repaired the problem, because I then did the uninstall and noted that Skype was running in my bottom left corner at the time it shut it down.  Not a very good documentation process on my part, lol.

However, I believe credit to both definitely worth it, and while I've recommended sfc/scannow to others (why didn't it occur to me, lol?) I'd not ever used another's install program.  I think the scannow actually allowed the revo to run properly, but cannot say for sure.

It also occurred to me that I could have just done a restore to > 5 days ago from my WHS server and I would have been just fine - but thanks to not doing that I learned a few new tricks!

That's a real clumsy way to say - problem solved, Skype uninstalled, then re-installed successfully and running - and thanks to both of you!

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Author Closing Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
problem solved, Skype uninstalled, then re-installed successfully and running - and thanks to both of you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
Comment Utility
Glad to hear you were able to work your way through this and that the problem is solved!
0