Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Blue Screens, Frozen screen, Sudden restart

Posted on 2012-03-30
31
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Introduction:
So I've bought my PC like a half year ago and its having some issues from the start.
I've bought it so I could do some serious over-clocking but It became to unstable at a rapid pace.
It was already unstable on idle.

It doesn't matter what I'm doing all of sudden the computer freezes completely, can't do anything. Blue screens (which I did not write down, will from now on)
and sudden restarts.

Also EVERY TIME I start my computer I have to press F12 to start from boot menu. Even when I change boot priority it works 1 time and changes it again in BIOS to another hard drive (I think) but I then get the message that he can't find any operating system to run on.

Hardware Specs:
CPU: Intel i7-2600k
CPU Cooling: Corsair H70 CPU Cooler
GPU: Zotac GeForce GTX 580
Motherboard: Gybabite GA-Z68X-UD7-B3
RAM: Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1866Mhz 2x240
HD: 2TB HD Caviar (SATA) 7200 RPM
SSD: OCZ Vertex 3 120GB
Case: Antec Twelve Hundred
Power Supply: Corsair HX1000W

This PC should be a VERY stable and very balanced PC, But it whas bought to overclock to a very balanced state. (like overclock the Motherboard to 1866mhz like the ram)

Software Specs:
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ask me for anything you need to know because I have a huge programs list


I need some advice on what testing I should do to help me solve this problem. Any help is Really appreciated BIG TIME!

Don't worry about hard stuff, If needed I'll learn it.

Thank in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Oreios
  • 12
  • 10
  • 5
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37786489
could be a driver for the vidio card try it in vga and see if that helps

have you checked for virus's
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37786492
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 37786860
Update the firmware for your SSD to 2.15, as early versions had problems:
http://techreport.com/articles.x/21934
http://techreport.com/discussions.x/21858
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kanalQko
kanalQko earned 600 total points
ID: 37786866
please send us dump file that was generated after BSOD
C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP or similar to that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37788230
Upload the minidump here

C:\WINDOWS\minidump



Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37788244
Thank you for responses, I'll try to give you feedback asap
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37788602
we will be awaiting, rgds
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37792493
>>  its having some issues from the start.    <<   was this BEFORE overclocking?  this points to hardware problems
>>   I could do some serious over-clocking   <<    post more info on what you are pushing
do you monitor the temps?   it is wise to keep an eye on them - when O'Cing; install a temperature monitor for cpu, mobo, disk and video
here a starter SPEEDFAN : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37794631
Dear Nobus,

It whas already having some problems when I first installed windows, but As I needed to reinstall again a week later to use the SSD I imagined It would be fixed by then.

Then we starten overclocking until 4.2 GHz, as it became unstable very quickly we immediately reset the OC in Bios.

I always monitor my temperatures, They are as they should be.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37794684
>>  It whas already having some problems   <<  this means the problem is NOT SSD - but the rest
i understand it never worked ok?
then it can be  ram incompatibility ?
check if the ram model you have is listed on the supported ram list for the motherboard
also verify if the ram voltage is set correct, soem use 1.5 V, some 1.6 or 1.8V
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37794702
Any Tips on where to find that information?

And I Also think the SSD is giving some Issues altough not sure.

Recently I had a blue screen "STOP: 0x0000007A"
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37795535
you can find the info in the manual of the mobo - on the manufacturer's site - on the internet
or post the ram model and the mobo model
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37795798
pls send here memory dump (minidump), it will reveal us more what`s wrong there, from this error "STOP: 0x0000007A" we cannot guess anything
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37799499
@ KanalQko,

I'll upload the Minidump file later today. The moment I get home from work.

@Nobus,
The Hardware models are all on the Top,
If you don't have enough information please tell me so.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 37799578
the ram is compatible -  did you disable the overclocking, and it's still unstable?
also post what exactly you O'Ced
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37799797
@KanalQko
I've checked my Minidump map and it whas empty.
But when a Blue screen happens it says:
Initializing crash dump files etc. Don't go further.

@Nobus
I only O'Ced the Ghz of the processor from 3.4 to 4.2 in steps of 0,5.
I did not continue to OC any other components due to instability.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37799805
please send that minidump, have you loaded symbols, etc? if you hadn`t loaded symbols then dump must be empty
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37800253
@KanalQko,

What do you mean with loaded symbols? I'll just zip it and send it soon.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37800304
>>  I've bought my PC like a half year ago and its having some issues from the start.    <<  you can still clain a warranty replacement also - or repair
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37800342
I know I can, But then I'm without a computer for a long time. Can't afford that. Only when I'm really sure what the problem is. So they don't have to waste time finding it.
Because they will format everything, renew this, renew that and you got yourself a new computer after 2 months + worth of time :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37800375
Initializing crash dump files --> here they say it can be because of the page file on another disk :  http://www.sevenforums.com/crashes-debugging/195637-repeating-bsod-never-get-minidump-file-always-0x0000007a.html

here it can be caused by a game :  http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1876534
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37800631
I've Read the entire post. Either It does not give me a solution I'm afraid.

Where can I locate this page file?

I shall try the settings that need to be adjusted and we will see what It shall give me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37800656
if you will open any crash dump without loaded symbols, then you will see nothing, at least you should load MS symbols for dump debugging.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37800693
@KanalQko,

Tell me how to ensure these symbols are active?

PS: There is nothing in the /minidump map. Its completely empty no .dmp files.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37801521
Page file :
1•Go to control panel>system and security>system
2•Click on advanced tab
3•In  performance section click on settings
4•Now click on Advanced > click on Change in the Virtual Memory section
5•Change the virtual memory [pagefile size] to the size you like
6•Restart your PC

enable minidumps : http://blog.nirsoft.net/2010/07/27/how-to-configure-windows-to-create-minidump-files-on-bsod/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37819067
I've enabled minidump,

So now its to wait for a BSOD.

But in this weekend I will be reinstalling my PC.

An upgrade for an SSD will be required.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37819208
look that you have the latest firmware for it..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37819659
Just Updated my Firmware,

Reinstalled Windows 7 Clean.

Lets hope I don't get Blue Screens anymore :)

If so I'll accept a solution
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37820682
ok - waiting  then...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37826276
So I've Updated the firmware of my SSD,
Reinstalled Clean windows 7

computer seems stable for now.

If he becomes unstable again I'll let you guys know!

Thanks for the help/tips
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826400
let's hope it works out, and tx for feedback
0