Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Android App for Cisco VPN Client

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-19
I have cisco router configured for IPSec Client vpn access.
I use Ipad which has cisco client vpn software by which i can connect to Cisco router via IPSec.
I want Android phone to connect to Cisco router. Let me know what application should i use in Android for this
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37787781
The Cisco Anyconnect will work, but you have to root your device first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 37794501
let me know how to root my device for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 37885428
let me know how to root my device for this.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38644433
For Android to connect via VPN, you can go the Anyconnect route as mentioned (which may require rooting), or you need to setup the VPN tunnel on the router to accept L2TP as a protocol for VPN connections. Android natively supports this method. I have not personally configured this on a Cisco router, but have done it on the ASA running 8.4.1 code and higher. Another result of this configuration will allow you to use the native vpn client in Windows (2000, XP, Vista, 7) and not require the Cisco client to be installed.

One thing to make a note of on L2TP VPN configuration is that there is no group specified, meaning that the group ends up being the DefaultRAgroup so if you have a need to treat some Android devices different than others based on the user then this may not work out so well.

The following configuration guide from Cisco would be a starting point.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_conn_vpnips/configuration/12-4t/l2tp-ipsec-sup-nat-pat-win-clients.html

Or, if you want to do L2TP on an ASA, I have config examples I can share.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 38704993
Thanks
0