Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export a list of mail recipients from Lotus Notes

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hey Experts,

I need a way to dump a list of everyone that was sent mail from a mail database.

Does anyone have any ideas on how this can be accomplished?

Many Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Marv1n
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 37789354
One option would be to create a view in the database and have the first column display the contents of the To field from Memo forms. You could also check the view option, show multiple entries as separate values so show each one on a new line. This will give you the list but will contain multiple duplicate names (if you've emailed the same person more than once using that database), so you could categorise the column.

Once in a view, just export the view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marv1n
ID: 37789644
Would you be so kind as to assist/direct on how to configure the view?

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam654 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37789715
Details on how to create a new view.
http://extranet2.ahrq.gov/help/help7_client.nsf/b3266a3c17f9bb7085256b870069c0a9/7a7ce023202829c68525704a004d7fd5?OpenDocument
Just go with the default and don't base it's design on anything so just create it from blank.

Then click change the view selection formula to (including the quotes)

"Memo"

This will ensure that only forms of type Memo appear, they are emails.
Then create a column and inthe column formula type

"SendTo"

Double click on the column header to play around with the column settings, this is where you make it a categorised view and show separate entries for multiple values.

Give it a go and get as far as you can and give a shout back if you're stuck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 37790609
Without mail journaling setup in advance, you cannot guarantee that the list will be complete. For while I personally save most sent mail, this is in no way enforced. And a user may delete documents from the Sent mail view...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 37803662
Hi there marvin,,

May I ask about the reasons why you want to dump this list ?? Because if you just want to have an idea about the emails sent from this particular database you can search the Log file of the mail server of this database.


Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marv1n
ID: 37805401
Hi Akhafaf,

The reason I need this is this mail db serves as the originator of our shipment status updates for customers, and I'd like to send anyone who got an email from this process a questionnaire.


Thanks!
0