Solved

Outlook pst file corrupted.

Posted on 2012-03-30
14
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
here im using Microsoft outlook for mails while i am formatting my system i took a backup (.pst) file and now after configuration now while i import .pst file to my outlook it says an Error report (Given Outlook.pst is not a personal folders file) i used third party software to repair my pst backup and changed read write options none solved my problem
 Even the last answer which you gave failed in my .pst file.
0
Comment
Question by:GLXUSER
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 72 total points
ID: 37786474
Have you tried "outlook_Recovery" software? It works great, it will not repair your PST as per say rather, it extracts your e-mails and drops them on a folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:abdulalikhan
abdulalikhan earned 72 total points
ID: 37786557
What outlook versions are you using and are you selecting the correct format of the PST. I mean the difference in Outlook 97-2002 version and latest version.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 214 total points
ID: 37786560
you can use "scanpst" application which comes with the office itself .
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLXUSER
ID: 37786592
Plzz.. mention any software's name. To find "outlook_recovery" means like to find closed eye guy in china!!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 214 total points
ID: 37786620
scanpst is the inbuilt software that gets installed with Office. you can search in your system.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:todd_beedy
todd_beedy earned 142 total points
ID: 37786644
There is the possibility that you corrupted the file when using "software" to fix the PST.

Have you tried the inbox repair tool included with Office?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497

I can tell you for a fact that this works as I just used it less than two weeks ago.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GLXUSER
ID: 37786709
i am using outlook 2007 and i have selected a correct .pst file only and then how to run scanpst file in O/L.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 214 total points
ID: 37786742
run scan pst from location c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE12
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:todd_beedy
todd_beedy earned 142 total points
ID: 37786780
Also please know that if you have an oversize PST the inbox repair tool will not fix it (depends on how oversize it is)

as for location of scanpst... it depends on the OS.

here are the listed examples.

disk drive:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE12
disk drive:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\
disk drive:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\NT
disk drive:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033
disk drive:\Program Files(x86)\Microsoft Office\Officenn
where nn is 10 for Office XP, 11 for Office 2003, 12 for Office 2007, and 14 for Office 2010
disk drive:\Program Files(x86)\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\
disk drive:\Program Files(x86)\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLXUSER
ID: 37790628
Thanks for your support i solved my problem anywayz!
 

          Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLXUSER
ID: 37790633
Good work !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37790637
Great. Can you share how did you finally resolve this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
ID: 37790747
Glad to hear you finally were able to get this resolved and that you are back working properly now.
0