Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CONDITIONAL FORMAT FORMULA

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

In column "E" I need to add a Conditional Format Formula that higlight the cell in red when the value format typed is NOT as need it.

The values un column "E" must be like this:  J-31473021-5
(Letter "J" or "G" followed by "-" then 8 numbers then "-" and finally 1 number).

¿There is a way to do it ?

Thank you in advance for your help.

Regards,
Roberto.
0
Comment
Question by:Pabilio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 37786493
Depending on you excel version you can do it via menu bar. following link should help in understanding the different condition you can use conditional formatting.


http://www.contextures.com/xlcondformat03.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 37786511
Hi,

Thanks for the link netballi, it has nice conditional format samples... But I still  have no idea on how the formula that I need should be ?.

Regards,
Roberto.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786522
Hello,

select column E, add a condition that is based on a formula (in 2007 and later it is called a new rule and "use a formula to determine...") and enter

=NOT(AND(OR(LEFT(E1,1)="J",LEFT(E1,1)="G"),MID(E1,2,1)="-",ISNUMBER(MID(E1,3,8)+0),MID(E1,11,1)="-",ISNUMBER(RIGHT(E1,1)+1)))

Select a format and click OK. See attached.

cheers, teylyn
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 37786551
Dear Teylyn,
I wish that God Blesses each neuron and synapse of your brain.
The formula is just as need it.
Thank you VERY much !!.
Roberto.
0