Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Streaming over VPN

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-19
HI

I am trying to use Logitech HD video software to connect 2 sites. Both sites have good fast internet connections.

Both sites are connected by a hardware VPN using Netscreen 50 firewalls.

When I try to establish a video call from site A to site B the connection goes through and connects. Logitech forum suggest it uses the internet to establish the connection but the traffic then goes through the VPN.

Site B can see and hear site A clearly but site A can see and hear site B but with lots of delay, broken up voice etc before it disconnects.

I have tested this using our guest wireless so it uses only the internet and bypasses our LAN and VPN connection and it works like a dream.

I am assuming it is something with the traffic that passes through the VPN tunnel that is causing the problem at site A.

I have checked the policies and can see no way of changing anything.

I dont think it is blocking the traffic as we can see each other for a short time before it disconnects.

Does anyone have any ideas??

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gixercoles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37786533
You may need to prirotize the traffic for this video stream.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 37786669
Don't know Netscreen, but
check in A's VPN properties if there is a gateway belonging to B, causing a gateway-loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:gixercoles
ID: 37790230
Thank you for the comments, I will check this out on Monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gixercoles
ID: 38202850
Sorry but I did not realise this was still open. Thanks for your comments but nothing altered the outcome so I used a different product which caused no problems.
0