Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compiling error: User-Define type not Defined

Posted on 2012-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I am using VB6. On Compiling exe file it is showing attached error on line :

 Dim Strm As ADODB.Stream

Please help me. I am unable to compile .exe file
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 37786518
Have you set a reference in your project to the Microsoft Data Objects?

On the Project menu, click to select References, and then set a reference to the Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.5 Object Library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 37786531
Yes I tried that but it was showing attached error.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 37786544
Could you post a capture of the references you already have?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 37786548
welcome in Windows 7 ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 37786562
Please find attached requested file.
Capture.JPG
Capture1.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 37786591
It looks like you're running an x64 development machine. The DLL's are probably x86. Can you set a target CPU somewhere in the properties? Try setting that to x86.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 37786601
How could i do that, please do me favor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 37786605
I'm not running a VB6 IDE here, so I can't do that sorry.

Try google a little further maybe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 37786612
Just for your information I am facing same error on windows server 2003 32 bit
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787239
Hi Mehram,
Stream Object was introduced in
Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects  2.5 Library.

You have set a reference in your project to the:
    Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.0 Library.
Select:
    Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.5 Library
from the list.
0