Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sage will not email through Outlook

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

background
Win7 x64
Office 2010
Sage version 11.01.0030

Other users with older versions of Windows and Office have no issues.

user in unable to email from Sage. No error messages, it just sticks and does nothing.

thanks
gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 37786545
Have you tried to execute sage as administrator, bypassing GAC ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794925
Sage V11 does not support later versions of Office than 2003

Upgrading Sage to V2012 would resolve the issue.
0