?
Solved

Accessing Server 2008 R2 from Local Network

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Server 2008 R2 Standard box that is in a local network with a Win 7 machine. Due to Remote Desktop grace period expiration, I had to do some reconfiguring of server, during which the Administrator password to the server was changed.

Now, the Win 7 machine is unable to access the server over the local network connection (Remote Desktop Connection still works though), which I believe is due to it having saved old credentials for the server, i.e. the old Administrator password.

When trying to connect from the Win 7 PC to the Server, it gives the error:

*Network Error*
Windows cannot access \\SERVERNAME\foldername

How can I force it to prompt for new credentials instead of simply denying the connection?

~Quixys
0
Comment
Question by:quixys
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
ID: 37786636
Is this a mapped network location?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:greensuman
ID: 37786661
Hi,

 To clear cached credentials on a Windows-based computer do the following steps:
1.Open Command Prompt.
2.Type the the following  command
   rundll32.exe keymgr.dll, KRShowKeyMgr
3.remove the stored password

Thanks
greensuman
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37786664
can you create a user on windows 7 machine that does not exist on the server. login using that and try. your system seems to be trying to use the local credentials.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786701
On your Windows 7 machine, go to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\User Accounts

On left side, Click on "Manage your Credentials"

Select "Add a Windows credential"

Enter Network Address, Username and Password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quixys
ID: 37796633
Anuroopsundd,

I had this thought as well, so I activated the Administrator account on the Win 7 machine and was able to access the stored folder immediately. It was definitely an issue with the previously used user account storing the old credential information.

subhashishlaha,

Perfect, this is exactly what I was looking for. Issue solved.
0