Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi XE2 win32 - List running application like task manager in Windows

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
3,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hello,

i'm searching a way to get a list of running application in Delphi XE2 win32
I have found a lot of code on the web but all of them are showing how to list "process"

I really need to get the list of running application like the Windows 7 Task manager do on the first Window

Does anyone know how to do?

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:sibliege
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37786797
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37786913
What are you trying to do with this tool?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787016
Windows function EnumWindows is available for this. You have just to use the right parameter to get just the value you need.
Try this code
function EnumWindowsProc(HWND: HWND; List: TStringList): BOOL; stdcall;
var
  s: string;
  IsVisible, IsOwned, IsAppWindow: Boolean;
begin
  Result := True; // carry on enumerating
  IsVisible := IsWindowVisible(HWND);
  if not IsVisible then
    exit;
  IsOwned := GetWindow(HWND, GW_OWNER)<>0;
  if IsOwned then
    exit;
  IsAppWindow := GetWindowLongPtr(HWND, GWL_STYLE) and WS_EX_APPWINDOW<>0;
  if not IsAppWindow then
    exit;
  SetLength(s, GetWindowTextLength(HWND));
  GetWindowText(HWND, PChar(s), Length(s)+1);
  List.Add(s);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ListBox1.Clear;
  EnumWindows(@EnumWindowsProc, lparam(ListBox1.items));
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37787055
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sibliege
ID: 37787137
perfectly what is was searching!
0