?
Solved

Setting up Windows for Two Web Connections

Posted on 2012-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I have a client with a chronic AT&T DSL outage problem. Their DSL goes dead about every two or three weeks and it takes AT&T 1 to three days to fix it.

We recently brought in a Sprint wireless hotspot and installed a USB wireless adaptor on each of the three pc’s (2-Win 7 Pro 64bit, 1-XP 32bit) so they have an alternate access to the web. It works, but the pc’s appear to lose  their wireless connection to the hotspot a few times a week.

Can someone tell me how to set both connections up properly in Windows Networking so Windows will use both and not lose one of the connections?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37786681
is there any kind of proxy server or core switch running as you won't be able to make the local pc's automatically fail over between then.
If you had a firewall or a proxy server then you could setup static routes that you could change the metrics on for failover
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37786732
Sorry, all we have is an unmanaged gig switch connecting all users to the DSL modem and usb wireless adaptors connecting them to the sprint hotspot.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 1000 total points
ID: 37786914
you could try setting up both network connections with an equal metric

route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx if X metic 10
route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx if X metic 10

where the x's are put in the default gateways on the two adapaters and where the large X is put the relevant NIC - if you do route print you will see the ID's for all the adapters.

once you have done this simulate a failure by unplugging one and see if it still is able to connect to the internet
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37788568
I need a litle explaination before understanding this. Am I correct with this assumption:

In Win 7, I open the properties of the local area adaptor, open properties of TCP/IP4, click Advanced, under Default Gateways, add the DSL & Wireless Default gateway addresses?

If not correct, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37790132
In Win 7, I open the properties of the local area adaptor, open properties of TCP/IP4, click Advanced, under Default Gateways, add the DSL & Wireless Default gateway addresses?

No, you have 2 network adapters Local Area Network AKA Ethernet Adapter, and the Wireless Adapter
then the route add as specified
route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  metric 10 IF 1
route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  metric 10 IF 2
                                                      ^ Gateway                                ^ Interface
0