[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server unable to ping

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi,

we have a server that we can SSH to remoteley over the internet. But the server is unable to ping and domains or ip addresses outside its own network.

The server is running asterisk and that is working fine it can make calls fine. But it will not ping the voip ip server, which it is obviosuly communicating with to make calls!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andybrooke
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37786694
Seems that this server sits behind a firewall or router which would block ICMP (ping) traffic.

Such a setup is not uncommon.

wp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 37786696
Are you sure it's not firewall rule in your network to block PING/ICMP?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37786697
Did you enable a firewall rule to allow inbound and outbound ICMPv4 or ICMPv6 Echo Requests?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37786708
A quote from "serverfault.com" explaining why it could make sense blocking ICMP:


It's possible, for example, for a malicious piece of software on a compromised system to send messages "back home" via fake echo replies. This could give the remote listening system quite a bit of information that you don't necessarily want it to have, one little piece at a time. Anything the malware has access to could go right out the pipe.

http://serverfault.com/questions/55889/why-block-outbound-icmp
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gpizzuto earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786711
Check, if you have 2 network adapters, if the gateway's values as set up correctly.
The ping could arrive to the server, but it replies throught the other adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 37786718
service iptables stop is enabled on boot and its off. I checked the router draytek 2830 and all looks ok.... I can ping the router externally
0