Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 - network admin user delete

Posted on 2012-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Hi guys

We have recently migrated to a new sbs2011 svr.

Problem:

Someone deleted the network admin account under AD that provides the roles for network administrators, if we go under SBS Console and view the users, all users that had the network admin role now dispay " this user role no longer exists "

Please help.....
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 37786769
If this was a recent deletion, you may find the item can be recovered (or you may have to restore "system state" from your backup.

Have a look at this article.  It may help.

oh... and sack the offender :-)

http://www.petri.co.il/recovering-deleted-items-active-directory.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
ID: 37786777
have you tried adding a new user through the SBS console and seeing if the Admin role is there. Also, open up AD, Users and Computers, built in and see if Administrators group is still there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 37786849
Hi guys

Ok i recovered the network administrator thanks to  CSIPComputing, do i have to open a new question to find out what the memberships are of the network adminsitrator as well as what the default group it belongs to?
Adrestore didnt bring in the default member groups it belongs to....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 37786987
I'll take a look at one of ours here and let you know shortly :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 37787385
Awesome, thanks that would be a HUGE help!!
Then problem has been solved!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 37787817
Any resolution yet CSIPComputing?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 2000 total points
ID: 37790215
Sorry for the delay, we had a broadband outage here, and couldn't get a reliable connection to view the server.

Here's the Group Membership for an SBS 2011 Network Administrator Template:
Domain Admins
Domain Users
Enterprise Admins
Schema Admins
User Roles
Windows SBS Admin Tools Group
Windows SBS Administrators
Windows SBS Fax Administrators
Windows SBS Link Users
Windows SBS Remote Web Access Users
Windows SBS Sharepoint_OwnersGroup
Windows SBS Virtual Private Network Users

That's it.  The Primary Group is set as Domain Users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 37791388
Awesome work guys, keep it up!
0