Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tax Breaks For Oil Companies

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
19 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
White House press secretary Jay Carney had no answer as to why Obama supported tax breaks for oil companies as a Senator in 2005, but now opposes them as President.
Article

Should oil companies lose tax breaks?
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 100 total points
ID: 37786952
I'd use simple math to figure this one out.

If oil company profits - tax subsidies = positive number, then stop subsidies.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37786971
>>If oil company profits - tax subsidies = positive number, then stop subsidies.

They did in 2005 yet the community organizer still voted in favor of continuing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37787591
>>They did in 2005 yet the community organizer still voted in favor of continuing.

Should you be referred to as "the waiter" since you mentioned it is a previous job you had? How about referring to the man as The President. Show the office he holds some respect, if not the man.

A politician switching position? How rare a situation that is. He should be more like Romney and stand his ground forever on things.

Only Ron Paul never switches sides.

Bringing up a question about switching positions is not a great idea when your party is going to be putting Romney up. Talk about people in glass houses throwing stones.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bergertime
bergertime earned 100 total points
ID: 37787963
I think they should.  If they can't make a profit let them die.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37788001
>>Should you be referred to as "the waiter" since you mentioned

The difference is I don't act like a waiter any more.


>>I think they should.

I'm fine with ending subsidies as well, but I would also want the EPA's regulations out of the way as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37788159
>>The difference is I don't act like a waiter any more.

He isn't organizing communities anymore. He is running the country, whether you agree with the way he does it or not, that is what he is doing.

>>I'm fine with ending subsidies as well, but I would also want the EPA's regulations out of the way as well.

Balance. Lighter regulations I agree with. No regulations I don't. The EPA is needed, just they have to lighten up.
0