Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2008 Jump To Report

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Jumping from reportA to reportB in SSRS 2008 works fine.

To go back to reportA from reportB, user can click Blue Back Arrow (which is not there anymore since IE 8) or Right Click on second report and then click Back, which works fine.

But, the user wants me to put a textbox on reportB, that they can click, that will take them back to reportA. Fine, I did that by doing a Jump To reportA from reportB, BUT, it takes them back to page 1 of reportA. NOT GOOD. I want them to Jump TO the page of reportA that they originally Jumped From.

Can that be done ????

Is there someway to duplicate what the right click and clicking Back does  ??
0
Comment
Question by:thayduck
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 37789816
You might be able to use JavaScript to go back one page in history ( history.go(-1); ).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37790795
"user can click Blue Back Arrow (which is not there anymore since IE 8) " 

Isn't it hidden by some IE setting then?  On my machine with Win7, IE9, I still have the blue back button.  Another way to activate IE's "back" functionality is by hitting the backspace key.  Or, if the user has a multi-button (.e. more than two) mouse, it may be an option to set one to activate the back button?  It's convenient for surfing as well :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37790827
Can you create a text box or a custom graphic, so when users click on it, they go to the first report?
like what's in the bottom of this article...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/A_8737-SSRS-can-be-also-used-for-user-inputs.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thayduck
ID: 37791617
I dug around on internet and came across this java command:

="javascript:history.back(1)"       Very similar to yours....

So I used GoToURL in my Go Back textbox with above java code and it still did nothing.

then a MIRACLE....    

Someone suggested that above will not work if called while in vs 2008 while creating your report. You must upload to report server then try.

I did that and above javascript worked perfectly. It brought me back to the first report and brought me back to the exact page I jumped from. Works the same way that the missing Blue Back Arrow worked.

Since your suggestion got me going in the right direction, I gave you the points.

Thanks for all the other suggestions....
0