Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendations For Server Imaging Backup Software

Posted on 2012-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello,

I am looking for an alternative imaging software to Symantec's System Restore. I find their 2011 version leaves a bad taste in my mouth and would like some suggestions. I am only needing to backup 5 physical servers and would prefer to use a backup solution that uses a management console to centrally manage all the servers from. I am currently testing Acronis's solution and find myself wanting to like it but I am finding too many quarks. If possible I would like to find a solution that also has a good backup to tape solution and powershell comandlet support but the tape or powershell support are not deal breakers. Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:KPERS
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37787100
Acronis is an excellent product.

You could also evaluate Computer Associates ArcServe.  They have been around a long time and have a mature product.
http://www.arcserve.com/us/products/backup.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 37787473
AppAssure,Paragon,Storagecraft and NovaStor are all decent products with evals that are downloadable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPERS
ID: 37787785
Thanks for the suggestions, have any of you tried these products? I am looking for first had recommendations. I did try Paragon last year and was not very impressed, but if they keep add functionality and revamp there management system they may have something.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37787826
I have used older versions of ArcServe and they have worked very well.

I am not currently using it because I am using Veeam for my virtual infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuWhitby
ID: 37787854
I work for EMC and support NetWorker.  It does everything you ask, and it's a good product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPERS
ID: 37788286
Yeah we use Veeam for our virtuals and love it, never had an issue with it and you can have it up and running under 15 minuets! Now I just need a good solution for the five remaining physical boxes and then a good way to get both the physical images and Veeam backups to tape each day. I will have to check out those suggestions, I appreciated you guys taking the time to suggest good options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37788519
What you can do is use Acronis to do a P2V backup to the SAN which houses your virtual infrastructure.

That way you only need to worry about backing your SAN to tape.

In the event of a failure with a physical box, you could bring up the VM backup in your virtual infrastructure until your physical box is back up.  Then you could use Acronis to to a V2P restore.  This will minimize any downtime to your services which rely on your physical boxes.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37788654
Well Storage Craft has some pretty neat technology that,in addition to being able to mount an image and recover files,allows you to boot the image as a usable virtual machine using Sun's virtual box(free).

That's right ,you can boot the backup image and run it in production and when you recover the hardware server,it then re-syncs the files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37788674
pgm554,
Veeam is able to do the same thing and the person asking the question already has Veeam in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPERS
ID: 37788988
Well pgm554 dose have an interesting solution, it is 40 megs and takes less than a minuet to install and the same amount of time to setup a backup job. I had the thing downloaded and setup with a full backup ran of the server I installed it on in about 5 minuets! Now I just need to figure out how to do a bare metal restore with it. It is so simple that there must be something wrong with it I just need to keep looking, but man for a basic backup solution this is neat.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KPERS
ID: 37803431
Thanks everyone for your recommendations, I spent a little time with each backup solution and for our basic needs I found Storage Craft to be a neat peace of technology just like pgm554 said. It was so easy to setup a caveman can do it. It was so intuitive to an IT admin such as myself that it just takes minuets to understand the underline features and how they work. I see it as the Veeam for physicals in the way that is a pleasure to use it and I don't want to pull out my hair trying to set it up.
0