Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

syslog vs snmp - Cisco monitoring

Posted on 2012-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

A couple of years ago, I got a report on my switches which told me which had the most errors, such as duplex and speed port mismatches, etc.  It was concise and easy to quickly ascertain where issues were.

I don't know what program this was, as the engineer left the company without turning over these keys to kingdom.

I think this is a syslog server or an snmp server.

Looking to find a tool (hopefully free).  Hoping this runs on a windows box, although with good documentation, I could run it on a linux distro. (linux nOOb)

Thank you for your suggestions.

Scott.....
0
Comment
Question by:svillardi
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37787031
you can download opmanger which is very nice monitoring tool. it is free for 10 devices.
http://www.manageengine.com/network-monitoring/opmanager-editions.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37787033
0
 

Author Comment

by:svillardi
ID: 37787182
No thank you.  I have more than 10 devices.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 37787419
Have you checked out the tools by SpiceWorks? http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Serg
ID: 37787424
Try to look at Cisco Configuration Assistance http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps7287/index.html and Cisco Configuration Professional http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9422/index.html.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 668 total points
ID: 37787488
0
 

Author Comment

by:svillardi
ID: 37787578
what kind of reports can the solarwinds provide?  I keep hearing about it, but even after looking at the videos I am not too sure about what I will be getting... I know I can scroll through all the events captured, but that's not the goal.

Thanks for the responses, all.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cdfs earned 668 total points
ID: 37787589
With syslog you'll get anything pushed from the switches that is logged onto a centralised server, nothing more. If you don't find what you need now in the switches logs, you won't find it with a syslog-server. With snmp you can actively querry the switches for different informations. To get this informations graphed for you, take a look at cacti. Also Icinga for monitoring can use snmp. Both will run on a linux-box and provide a webinterface. There are howtos for both on the official sites:
http://www.cacti.net/
https://www.icinga.org/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 664 total points
ID: 37789952
Use Syslog server (Open source tool) for windows:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/syslog-server/
0
 

Author Comment

by:svillardi
ID: 37855230
I will have to get back to you soon on this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:svillardi
ID: 37887027
Thank you for the solutions.  I will look at them.
0