Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

all iphone apps will work on ipod also?

Posted on 2012-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
is it guarenteed that all iphone apps will work on ipod..?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37787038
yes it should.. only problem is with the screen size what you see on iPad. you have to click on 2X at the bottom of the screen
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 800 total points
ID: 37787042
Short answer is no.

It also depends on which iPod you are talking about.  I would assume you are talking about the iPod Touch.

Most apps which work on the iPhone will also work on the Touch, but not all.  After all, the iPhone has more capabilities than the touch.  The main ones which will not work would be related to calling/SMS messaging and GPS.

The same is true for the iPad.  Not everything for the iPhone will work for the iPad.  Different hardware and capabilities.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 400 total points
ID: 37787060
ipod has no internet connection except wifi. so maybe you can install the program , but is useless.

Some programms really don't work on ipod.

the programm you want needs the compass function. so you need to find out what ipod you have and if it has a compass.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 800 total points
ID: 37787067
The application mentioned, Jerusalem Compass, requires GPS to function correctly.  Therefore, it will not work with any iPod or the WiFi only iPad.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben McNelly earned 400 total points
ID: 37788368
I think this has mostly been covered but I would like to add that yes, iOS apps are meant to work across all iOS devices (some will only work on certain versions of iOS), however functionality may not be full or it may not work at all if the device is missing hardware needed to run the app.

For that app in particular, as awaggoner said it may not work because of the ipod not having built in GPS. That said, it can get location from wifi and that may work.

I think if you are wanting to use geo-enabled apps, something like a GPS cradle would be a nice investment. *see link below

http://www.gpscradle.dualav.com/ or http://bad-elf.com/products/gps/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37789905
good guidance.. thanks.
0