Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 11 Remote Web Access with Static IP

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We recently upgraded our internet connection with a static IP, and our RWA site no longer is connecting outside of our intranet. Do I have to change settings somewhere in IIS or somewhere else? I'm not too strong on the RWA bit, so any help would be appreciated.

Inside the local intranet, I can access https://remote.(companyname).com, but from outside the website, I get the standard, "webpage is not avaiable/server might be temporarily down" message.

I'm running SBS 2011.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee_Hamster
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 600 total points
ID: 37787150
Did you update the external DNS with your new IP?
If you ping remote.companyname.com, does it return your static IP?
If not, then you need to go to your web host (i.e. godaddy, network solutions, etc...) and just update the 'A' record to your new IP.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Abbas Haidar earned 600 total points
ID: 37787261
run the fic my network wizard or the connect to the internet wizard again and see how it goes!
0