Solved

Outlook Shared Calendar

Posted on 2012-03-30
7
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Exchange server. In Outlook, how to remove a calendar that was shared to me when delete option is grayed out?
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37787088
Do you have admin rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:K_Deutsch
ID: 37787106
no, but if i get the instructions I can pass them on to IT. If they don't know something off the top of their head, they say "it's impossible".
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37794418
Really depends on how the calendar was shared.
Was this calendar added as an aditional mailbox?

If it was you need to go into your accoutn setting, more settings, Under the Advanced Tab look for additional mailboxes
If its listed here remove it here

If we are talking about a calendar that was simply opened in you outlook for you to view, if you go into your calendar
On the left do you see the "shared calendar" still? Is this what you are talking about?

If so, you shoudl see My Calendars, Other People Calendars.
You will need to make your you have MY Calendar checked
before you can delete the additional calendar.


Another thing to look for is, open outlook
Press CTRL+6 on your keyboard
You should see your folders on the left expand

Do you see the Calendar folders?
If you do are there any sub calendars?
If there is expand the calendar Then delete the desired sub calendar


If all else fails, supply a screen shot of the calendar in question
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:K_Deutsch
ID: 37799323
Alright, allow me to present additional detail. The company I work for was on SharePoint 2007. There was a Public Calendar in Public folders that anyone could freely add or remove from Outlook. It was NOT a SharePoint web-based calendar. We recently upgraded to SharePoint 2010. As a part of that, IT copied the existing Outlook Public calendar to SharePoint web based. They disabled further edits to the old Public Calendar, forcing everyone to connect the new web based calendar to their Outlook and start using that. In the aftermath, the option to delete or remove the old calendar is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 37799379
IT copied the existing Outlook Public calendar to SharePoint web based

They disabled further edits to the old Public Calendar, forcing everyone to connect the new web based calendar

Going by what you have described above
Sounds like the now redundant Exchange Public Calendar, is all that needs to be removed

This needs to be done through the Exchange Manager, and cannot be done by individual users

If for any reason this calendar needs to be referenced, should know theres no going back after its been removed from Excahnge Public Folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:K_Deutsch
ID: 37799397
So the same problem I am having with the delete option grayed out for that old calendar should be observable on all user's machines?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37799451
Correct
0