Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iastor causing chaos after kaspersky antivirus update

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,573 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have 3 Dell Precision T3400 PC's of different specifications but OS is XP Pro 64bit, All were really quick until we upgraded Kaspersky AV from 6.0. to Kaspersky Endpoint security ver 8.0.

On these three PC's (thankfully so far no others) in event viewer exactly every 1 minute or 30 seconds. the error message of the below appears:

Event ID 9
Type: Error

The device, \Device\Ide\iaStor0, did not respond within the timeout period.


It's causing the pc's to grind to a halt.

However, after completely uninstalling Kaspersky, the error messages go away and the system is quite happy.

Now, according to the below thread I just need to install the new Intel software but this isn't really a stong point of mine as it starts talking about the Maxtrix Storage Console etc.

http://forum.kaspersky.com/lofiversion/index.php/t221635.html


If someone can help I would be most grateful.

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve_york
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 37787292
We were also getting Event ID 9 for "iaStor" for a different reason (not because of Kaspersky). After updating "iaStor" to version 9.6.4, the issue fixed.

You can try updating the iaStor. Download link is below

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18667&keyword=ahci+sata+driver&lang=eng

Note: Above update it only for AHCI mode SATA controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 37787333
Hi subhashishlaha

Thanks for that,

I've downloaded it to the machines desktop and extracted it. presumably i just copy and replace the iastor.sys file in the relevant x86 or x64 folder with the one on the machine?

Not sure how else to do it if it's a different method that's required??

Thanks
Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787384
You can overwrite the iaStor.sys file in System32\drivers folder and it will work. But the version number will not get updated in Device Manager.

The best option is to go to Device Manager and select "Update Driver".
Provide the location of iaStor.inf depending upon x86 or x64.
After update reboot machine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37792498
there are a lot of patches and updates for your PC  -  i suggest to install them, and update the drivers :   http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 37799559
Installed on all three computers, instantly no more error messages in event viewer or users complaining of speed issues.

Thank you very much for your help on this.

Regards

Steve
0