Solved

DHCP Scope

Posted on 2012-03-30
18
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I need to expand or add another scope to dhcp, running server 2003r2
Current scope is 172.21.1.1 - 172.21.1.254
the 172.21.2.0 - 172.21.2.255 is used for static ips
my next available scope is 172.21.4.0 -172.21.4.255

I created a superscope and tried adding my new 172.21.4.0 scope but I get the message "the address range and mask conflict with an existing scope"

Can I remove my current scope from superscope without deleting that scope?
 
how do I add the next scope? Can I add a superscope?
0
Comment
Question by:bigfish99
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
what is the subnet mask you have for the existing scrope?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
It's true the new scope - depending on how it's masked - would encapsulate your existing scope.  

That said, there's no reason you can't simply delete the existing scope and create a new one.  Just make sure the mask allows all the nodes to communicate with each other.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfish99
Comment Utility
my mask is 255.255.0.0
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
Ok. did you also tried to check with some different ip address range?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If your mask is 255.255.0.0 you certainly don't need a superscope.  Also, you should be able to assign 172.21.3.0 -172.21.3.255, 172.21.4.0 -172.21.4.255, or whatever you like right up to 172.21.254.x...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfish99
Comment Utility
I tried using 172.21.3.1 -172.21.3.100 as a test and got the same message
shouldnt I be able to use 172.21.4.1 - 172.21.4.254, with the 255.255.0.0 mask?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Yes, which is why I'm suspicious about that being the mask.  As you have it, 172.21.0.0 is the network number.  You should be able to assign hosts anywhere from 172.21.0.1 on up.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
you actually don't require a superscope.. as you mask is of 255.255.0.0 .. it opens the complete subnet of 172.21.x.x ...
you should reduce your subnet to 255.255.255.0 with the specific subnet and then do it.
so 172.21.3.x 255.255.255.0 and 172.21.4.x 255.255.255.0 .. this should be the way.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bigfish99
Comment Utility
I am positive that 255.255.0.0 is our subnet mask
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
OK. then you dont require any more DHCP scope.. it has huge list of number of devices which can be their actually 65534 devices... i am not sure if you have more than these devices which you are from DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfish99
Comment Utility
last question, then I need to walk away from this for a little while
If I remove my current scope from superscope, will it return it to a normal scope or will it delete it?

I dont want to delete the scope at this point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfish99
Comment Utility
If I dont need any more scope, then how do I allow dhcp to lease more addresses?
currently 172.21.1.1 - 172.21.1.254 is almost out of addresses, I need to skip 172.21.2.. and 172.21.3.. , need the address to come from 172.21.4..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfish99
Comment Utility
Do make a new scope with a range 172.21.1.1 - 172.21.4.254 and exlude the 172.21.2.. and 172.21.3 addresses?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
"Do make a new scope with a range 172.21.1.1 - 172.21.4.254 and exlude the 172.21.2.. and 172.21.3 addresses?"

That's certainly one, perfectly valid, way to do it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
Ramakrishna Prabhu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
With 172.21.1.1/255.255.0.0 you can have 65534 hosts!!

Which means the ip addresses which will be available to you will start from 172.21.0.1 and end at 172.21.255.254.

You want to exclude
172.21.2.0 - 172.21.2.255 and
172.21.3.0 - 172.21.3.255

Keeping the above things in mind.

Increase the end ip of your scope to 172.21.4.254 and reserve ip's from 172.21.1.255 to 172.21.34.0.

This will give you

172.21.1.1 - 172.21.1.254 and
172.21.4.1 - 172.21.4.254

This is what you can do unless you change your subnet mask, which might need changes in the associated devices as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfish99
Comment Utility
reserve ip's from 172.21.1.255 to 172.21.34.0. ?  or
reserver ips 172.21.1.255 -172.21.3.255 ??

aslo, If I remove my current scope from superscope, will it return it to a normal scope or will it delete it?

I dont want to delete the scope at this point?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramakrishna Prabhu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
reserve ips 172.21.1.255 -172.21.4.0

that was a typo, if you reserve till 3.255, then net available address will be 172.21.4.0.

You can remove the scope from the superscope and it will delete the superscope but not the current scope.
0