Solved

How to remove Exchange 2003 server after installing Exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2012-03-30
11
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-23
I have tried to find a particular article on this subject but can't find anything exact.

We had an Exchange 2003 server, we added an Exhange 2010 and moved everything over to the new server.  Everything is working fine, the Exchange 2003 server has been turned off for over a year now but I want to remove all aspects of this server.  Is there a guide or step by step instructions for this process?  Also how would I update the Recipient Update Service on Exchange 2010?  Some computers on our network automatically pick up the new Exchange 2010 server when a new user opens outlook for the first time, some pick up the old Exchange 2003 server.  So I would like to know how to only have the correct Exchange server (2010) show when a user runs outlook the first time.  

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:teamorange
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
Comment Utility
Have a look at this article...pretty much lays out step by step what you need to do to remove your 2003 legacy exchange..


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
Comment Utility
also if some are getting your new exchange server and some aren't, policies may not have hit those clients yet...try running a gpupdate /force from the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamorange
Comment Utility
So I have read the articles above.  By turning on the old exchange 2003 server at this point, will there be an issues since it has been turned off for over a year now?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
Comment Utility
You should be fine. At this point you only need to do a clean up by removing it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulD77 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you uninstall exchange from machine?  What I would do is boot it up off the network, logon locally, make sure any exchange databases are dismounted, and uninstall exchange completely off that machine.  You really shouldn't have an issue if when you migrated, you made sure all databases were dismounted, but to be safe, better to do it offline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamorange
Comment Utility
I haven't uninstalled exchange from that old server.  What about DNS entries, the old exchange server is still listed in the forward and reverse lookup zones, can I just delete them as well?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
Comment Utility
oh yes..if you remove thos DNS entries you're good to go, it won't know where to look for your old exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamorange
Comment Utility
OK I removed the DNS entries, so basically could I Just reformat the old exchange 2003 server now?  Or should I boot it up, uninstall exhange 2003, then reformat it?  I guess I just want to remove all remnants of the exchange 2003 from our network, most imporantly when users open Outlook for the first time, would like it to only show the exchange 2010 server not the Exchange 2003 server...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
Comment Utility
Yaa you should be totally fine, If you have an OS media and just want a clean slate server to work with, go for the format.  Just be sure theres nothing in that server you might want.  If your OS is a year old, you'lll probably have a good 30 minutes of updates to download before your're totally ready to start implementing that machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamorange
Comment Utility
Ok so was it the old DNS entry of the Exchange 2003 server that was causing it to be listed in Outlook during first run?
0