Solved

Exchange server 2003 OWA stays at 'loading'

Posted on 2012-03-30
24
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-03
Hi ,
Running exchange server 2003 on server 2003 ent edition SP2 for exchange and server 2003 ent edition fully updated.  Out of the blue the clients when they access OWA, put username and pass, the page stays at 'loading'.
Here is what I have done:
since OWA was saying ''''loading '''' .
So I did 2 things:
1)set the language in IE 9, go into options, language and added french lang (knowing that some of the clients use french, and then I tried my mailbox and I have no french folders and I also get stuck at 'loading'.
2)on the exchange server open IIS manager, right click properties, click MIME type, new, in the extension type *  (just *) and in the mime type 'application/octet-stream' restarted IIS.
3)On exchange server 2003, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MsExchangeWEB
created a dword 'ForceClientsDownlevel' with value 1.
All of the above have no effect till yet.  Any clue?
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
Comment Utility
What did the web logs say before you made all those changes?  Was there any Application Log errors noted before making all of these changes?  Was OWA working prior to the users complaining of the "Loading" screen?  

I don't know if the changes you've made have helped any or made things worse.  You will need to find the cause of the problem first and then work from there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
Comment Utility
did you try stopping and starting the site in IIS?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Lilshooter;
Nothing significant I have noticed in the logs.  Except that since the server is 10+ old, some times the CPU spikes to 100% and stays there for a second or 2, other than that working solid.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
Comment Utility
Did you check the iis logs in the C:\Windows\System32\Logfiles folder?  Was there anything there that might suggest why it's hanging?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Here are my logs, when I got stuck at 'loading in OWA', have no idea how to intrepret of any issue;  Help plz
2012-03-30 00:57:10 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 GET /exchange/ - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 200 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:10 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 GET /exchange - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 302 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:10 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 GET /exchange/myusername/ Cmd=navbar 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 200 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:10 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 GET /exchange/myusername/Inbox/ Cmd=contents 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 200 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:11 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 GET /exchweb/6.5.7651.60/controls/tf_TwoLine.xsl - 80 - 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 200 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:11 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 SEARCH /exchange/myusername/Inbox/ - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 207 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:11 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 SUBSCRIBE /exchange/myusername/Calendar - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 200 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:11 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 SUBSCRIBE /exchange/myusername/Tasks - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 200 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:11 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 SEARCH /exchange/myusername/Tasks - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 207 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:11 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 SEARCH /exchange/myusername/Calendar - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 207 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:11 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 GET /exchange/myusername/Inbox/Re:+Type:+4296-2WU++S_xF8FF_N:+R9-D9MGV.EML cmd=preview 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 200 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:18 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 BPROPPATCH /exchange/myusername/Calendar - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 207 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:18 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 POLL /exchange/myusername/Calendar - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 207 0 0
2012-03-30 00:57:18 W3SVC1 10.10.10.18 SEARCH /exchange/myusername/Calendar - 80 mydomain\myusername 184.xxx.xxx.xxx Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+9.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/5.0) 207 0 0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
Comment Utility
On your server go to start, admin tasksm IIS manager...when IIS opens, expand your servername, expand sites...right click your default site and stop it, then start it
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SatyaPathak
Comment Utility
Before make any changes please take a IIS backup after that you can verify the IIS permission on Exchange 2003
 
1) Default Website : Annonymous & Integrated     NO SSL
2) Exadmin : Integrated                                    NO SSL
3) Exchweb : Annonymous                              NO SSL
4) Exchange: Basic                                        SSL Optional
5) RPC     : Basic                                        SSL Required
6) OMA     : Basic                                       SSL Optional
7) Public  : Basic+Integrated                         SSL Optional
8) exchange-oma : Basic & Integrated             NO SSL
9) Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync : Basic           SSL Optional

After that need to restart IIS service and check it.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
SatyaPathak earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Also please make sure you are not using IE 9 as per MS OWA dose not supoort IE 9 .
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try setting your IE web browser to "Compatibility Mode" and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Satya,
We have IE9 on all clients.  May be thats the reason, since the problem is not continous I am not sure.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
Comment Utility
I have never heard of IE 9 not working with OWA besides file downloads.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
Comment Utility
Didn't this site work at somepoint with all of your clients or is this a brand new install?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
PaulD77,
Correct I never had this issue before where OWA keeps on saying 'loading' let me try firefox
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Seems like its fine in firefox.  So whats the remedy, blame microsoft for not support its own product interface in its own product. :)
A mess since years we have been emphising everyone to use IE instead of any other browser, what now :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
Comment Utility
So if your clients were all on IE 9 when it was working, more than likely not a browser issue but an Exchange/IIS issue on your server...continous loading sounds like a service is hanging.  Why don't you try restarting the IIS admin service.

On your server, right click my computer, manage, services, and restart IIS admin...if it gets stuck restarting, kill the process in cmd.

First open a task manager screen and click on the services tab...find IISADMIN and look at the PID #.

Open a cmd prompt and type taskkill /f /PID #
Once the service is killed you can restart it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PaulD77
PaulD77 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
oh so it is a browser issue...

Try this...i cut and paste from a technet article..

Check the following IE setting:

Make sure the option "Do not save encrypted pages to disk" is NOT checked under Tools > Internet options > Advanced


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SatyaPathak
Comment Utility
@priority, OWA support IE 9 only 2k10 or 2k7 not in exchange 2k3. so i would like to suggest you to please try google crome or firefox.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Paul,
'Do not save encrypted pages to disk is already not checked'
Help
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
-I have restarted the IIS, no impact.
-loading in firefox is no trouble.
-loading in IE, keeps on '''loading'' till I refresh the page with F5 a couple of times and then I can see the mail.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Look enclosed please, this is how it stays in IE9 untill the page is refered few times to get the mail.
OWA.docx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
Comment Utility
Check the DNS server settings on the box that hosts the OWA, make sure that the first server points directly to your DC running DNS, is the OWA machine a global catalog server?  You could also run DCDiag to see if there's replication problems between your DCs.

If the DNS server setting was not pointed to your DC running DNS, make the change then from the command prompt issue a ipconfig /flushdns && ipconfig /registerdns.

Shooter
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Lilshooter;
My exchange is a standalone machine, on it the the DNS is pointing to a correct DC which has always been a DNS and a DC.  Nothing was changed on the exchange.  I have run the repadmin, checked dcdiag, netdiag.  No issues.
Let me offer command flushdns, registerdns and tell you the results.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Lilshooter,
I have checked the replication on my DCs, no trouble.  Any other suggestion, OWA on firefox has no trouble, OWA on IE always hangs at '''loading''.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Lilshooter;
Its the issue with IE9.
0