Solved

Microsoft Excel -- Formula Needed!

Posted on 2012-03-30
8
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I have a worksheet where Column D is a list of vendor names (column named "VendorName"). In Column D, the vendorname could take up multiple rows -- so, for example, one vendor named "Seale" takes up rows D2:D9. I need to sum up the totals of the vendors, but given that my XLS is 10,000 rows I can't manually go through and add. I know I could do a Pivot Table and get the totals but vendor name, but there is another hitch. In Column U (named "LineItemAmount") there is the positive debit and in Column V (named "AdjustedAmount") there is the negative credit. I need to sum up the two of these to get the total, based on the vendor name in Column W. Please advise! Answer as soon as possible would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:mmcgillo88
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 37787334
Not looking for points here... but a suggestion:
In cases like yours, where you need complex results, I've designed my sheet like a table (column headers and contiguous rows).   In a code function, I "link" to the sheet, just like linking to any other data source, and then create SQL queries that return the results and do whatever math is needed in the function code.  Of course, where the results are displayed is another issue (perhaps in a seperate sheet ??).

Hope this may help.

Scott C
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 37787335
You can use the SUMIF function.

=SUMIF($D$1:$D$10000,$D2,$U$1:$U$10000)  will add up column U for items matching D2.
=SUMIF($D$1:$D$10000,$D2,$V$1:$V$10000)  will add up column V for items matching D2.

Therefore:

=SUMIF($D$1:$D$10000,$D2,$U$1:$U$10000)+SUMIF($D$1:$D$10000,$D2,$V$1:$V$10000)

Will give sum of both. Assumes that one is positive and one is negative.

Put in column W and copy down. This will give repeated values for each different vendor name so can enclose in an IF statement to avoid duplication:

=IF(D2=D1,0,SUMIF($D$1:$D$10000,$D2,$U$1:$U$10000)+SUMIF($D$1:$D$10000,$D2,$V$1:$V$10000))

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 37787378
The formula with the IF will put the value for the vendor against the first entry for the vendor. If you want it against the last one try this instead:

=IF(D2=D3,0,SUMIF($D$1:$D$10000,$D2,$U$1:$U$10000)+SUMIF($D$1:$D$10000,$D2,$V$1:$V$10000))

Thanks
Rob

PS Adjust the 10000 to the correct row number.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmcgillo88
ID: 37787447
I did the formula just like you said but it is not summing up to the actual value I need. There are a total of 488,687 rows in my spreadsheet. The debits are in Column V now and credits in column W. All vendors are still in column D. This formula is widely inflating the numbers, for example one vendor is B2 and B6 and just has debits amounting to 6,000 but your formula is 405,000??? NOT SURE WHY??
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 37787456
Alternatively, you could still use a Pivot Table and have a calculated field that adds the two fields together.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcgillo88
ID: 37787459
Oh wait, this may be adding the total values for that vendor (thought it was sorted alphabetically but that doesn't seem to be the case!) Let me try to figure it out, think your solution may have worked Rob H. One second.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmcgillo88
ID: 37787479
Great and quick response, thank you Rob H!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 37787495
For the correct number of rows and amended columns V & W, the formula should be:

=IF(D2=D3,0,SUMIF($D$1:$D$488687,$D2,$V$1:$V$488687)+SUMIF($D$1:$D$488687,$D2,$W$1:$W$488687))

Might be worth rounding up the 488687 to 500000 to allow for future entries.

If this still doesn't work, can you upload some sample data?

RH
0