[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can i use active directory rights mangement services outside of the company domain

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-18
can i use active directory rights mangement services outside of the company domain on a large scale
if so
how is this achieved
best practice for deploying this
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37787297
It can be done,  I won't blow smoke here, something I've never done.  We had RMS at my last job internally but it was a classified network and we didn't extend it

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh311038(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd996632(v=ws.10).aspx

You can search around for more info.

It is going to take a lot of research and planning.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37787314
is it more designed for internal use?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 37863896
Short answer: Yes, it can be used for external clients. Yes, it is FAR easier for internal use only.

Longer answer: It requires such an interlocking set of services (SQL, CA infrastructure, OCSP integrated with IIS, client organization CA integration) that it frequently isn't worth the effort.

In addition to mkline71's links, check out the step by step guide to AD RMS as well.
0