Solved

SharePoint Foundation 2010 database limit

Posted on 2012-03-30
26
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I reached the database limit for Sharepoint foundation 2010 and now I cannot delete or create any file. I cannot even empty the recycle bin. Does anyone have ant pointers on how can I increase the database size? If that is not possible, how can I delete some files since right now, everything i try to do returns an error?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:se_1581
  • 14
  • 11
26 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37787494
More than likely your space is being taken by your transaction log.  Get into SQL Manager and change the Recovery Model to Simple on the database (if you aren't doing incremental db backups during the day).

Wait a few minutes then run this against the db....

dbcc shrinkfile('dbname_log',2000)


This will shrink your log file down to 2 GB and should free up some space.  I'm assuming you are running SQL Express?

If you need remote assistance, I'm available.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 37787693
Hi,

Have you tried to attach a new content database to the web application where your site collection is present?
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37787760
ACH1LLES, I am having problems adding the database to sql express. Its says it is in use. i just created this content database 2 days ago. I stopped all the services but still would not let me open it in SQL.

yagyashree, i created another content database but i dont know how i can split the site collection between them. i only have one.

Thanks,
Steli
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37787778
I'm a bit confused. Why are you adding a database to SQL?  Isn't it already added and being used by SharePoint?  How large is the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37787806
It's not showing in SQL Express so i wanted to add it. I had WSS3 and the databases for that are showing but the Sharepoint 2010 saves the databases at a different locations so i need to add them to be able to manage them.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37787825
ok. You can't just add a SharePoint database to another SQL instance. For one, it is in use. For another reason, if you do this, SharePoint isn't going to automatically know.

Why can't you manage it from its current spot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37787874
I am not trying to change the location of the database. i just need to get it in SQL. I guess i dont knwo how to do that.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37788130
I assume you mean SQL Manager, not SQL.  Right? Are you not able to connect to your db instance using SQL Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37788139
Yes, I am also installing Sql Express 2012 now. Maybe that will work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37788174
I think you are doing a lot of unnecessary stuff, but anyways....the solution I posted will work.  You need to shrink your log file to recover space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37788185
The .ldf is just a few MB. The .mdf is 4GB
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37788234
So in a few days, the site content grew that much?  

Quick way to resolve is install SQL 2008 R2 Express, migrate all databases to it.  Then point your farm to that new instance using a SQL Alias.

Not sure what version of SharePoint you are on now, but you have to be at least SharePoint 2010 SP1 to use SQL 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37789025
Yeah, it grew fast because i moved a lot of files on it.

I installed SQL 2012. I have Sharepoint foundation 2010. Now i can see my databases. How do I migrate the databases to be an SQL database and not an internal microsoft database. i assume if I do that teh limit wil be more than 4GB.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37789030
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37789163
This just moves the db from one server to another. I dont need to do that, is this supposed to  increase the limit size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37789362
I am not sure why i am getting this allocation problems in the database since based ont his article the content size is 200GB

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262787.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37789377
it depends on you SQL version. Express 2008 has 4 GB limit
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37789419
What about Express 2012, you think is the same?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 37789713
Express 2008 R2 and newer is 10 GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37797951
If that is the case than other must be the problem. I mean i updated to SQL Express 2012 and I still get the error. Is it somehow remembering that i had SQL express 2005? How can I update it?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37798933
Without seeing the environment, I don't know friend.  Are you sure you updated the correct db instance to 2012?  When you look in Central Admin - Operations - Servers in Farm, what does it say for the name of your db server?  Is there a server\instancename?
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37801615
The server\instancename that is in the Central Admin is the same in Sql Manager 2012. Is there any way in SQL Manager to check the version of the database, what limits it has set etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37801653
Right click it and look through Properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37801716
this is what i have. pic  this is from the log
d0d6	High    	System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Could not allocate space for object 'dbo.AllUserData'.'AllUserData_ParentId' in database 'SharePoint_AdminContent_ec49e571-074b-4cd9-9476-9c4954eb54b7' because the 'PRIMARY' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.     at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection)     at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj)     at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj)   ...	8a5fb7cc-925d-4c6e-9e27-82f5eaac47e0
04/03/2012 09:53:36.23*	w3wp.exe (0x1254)                       	0x0E90	SharePoint Foundation         	Database                      	d0d6	High    	...  at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader.HasMoreRows()     at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader.ReadInternal(Boolean setTimeout)     at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader.NextResult()     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPSqlClient.ExecuteQueryInternal(Boolean retryfordeadlock)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPSqlClient.ExecuteQuery(Boolean retryfordeadlock)	8a5fb7cc-925d-4c6e-9e27-82f5eaac47e0
04/03/2012 09:53:36.23 	w3wp.exe (0x1254)                       	0x0B34	SharePoint Foundation         	Monitoring                    	b4ly	Medium  	Leaving Monitored Scope (Request (POST:http://brancusi2:34586/ProductManagers/_vti_bin/owssvr.dll?CS=65001&Cmd=Delete&List=%7B12D72985-6372-4BF1-A9D5-BAE6015FBE3D%7D&ID=103&ContentTypeId=0x012000C169A5D12DD97E47AFDB83E4E1715AA5&InitialTabId=Ribbon%2EDocument&VisibilityContext=WSSTabPersistence)). Execution Time=141.458731854282	8a5fb7cc-925d-4c6e-9e27-82f5eaac47e0

Open in new window

I have 100 GB free on disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37803013
i tried to upgrade the server again maybe i missed something the first time and i did. When i got to this screen it didn't let me upgrade and then i installed a fresh copy. the thing is i never have a licensed copy so i don't know why i get this error when upgrading. it;s the same as in this article.
http://sqljoe.wordpress.com/2012/03/30/sql-server-upgrade-error-it-is-not-possible-to-change-the-sql-server-features-to-be-upgraded-in-this-release-validation-errors-there-are-no-features-selected-for-upgrade/
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 37807071
ACH1LLES, I went ahead and removed the sharepoint and installed it again, i will see after i add more stuff to it if the limit is at 4 GB or 10 GB. Thanks.
0