Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Printer prints off a page with just a username after every print job.

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Every time a user sends a job to the printer it prints off a seperate page with just their username.  It is wasting a lot of paper.
0
Comment
Question by:peoplesbnk
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 37787387
Turn off the setting in the printer that prints a "Cover Page"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_nedelchev earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787677
If I understand correctly the printer is shared over a network. In this case if several people use the same printer and send a document containing say 20 pages for printing and the printed documents pile up it could get ugly when they try to find their document in the pile. So this feature could be quite useful in mid-size and large office environments.

I believe this is called a "Separator Page" and it's purpose is exactly that to separate the printed documents in the printing device's tray. I don't have a server 2008 around but it should be pretty standard:


1.

Start Menu -> Run... -> Type: control printers -> hit "Enter"

2.

Select the printer in question -> Properties -> Advanced tab

3.

Look for a "Separator Page" button (I think it sould be in bottom-right corner)

4.

Blank the field pointing to the *.sep file and confirm on your way out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peoplesbnk
ID: 37788149
Thanks that worked
0