Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New concepts and features in ASP.NET 4.0 + C# + Visual studio .NET

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
I would like to know new concepts, Features, Shortcut keys + and features in ASP.NET 4.0 + C# + Visual studio .NET with examples.

Please do not google and send the link. If you are following any specific links please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMCSD earned 750 total points
ID: 37787851
The major new concept would be ASP.NET MVC.
This is totally different from web forms and will take some time to learn.
Here is a run down of asp.net 4.0 :

    http://www.asp.net/whitepapers/aspnet4

Visual Studio 2010 is a little easier to work with but
not that much different than VS 2005.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 750 total points
ID: 37790739
I have couple of links which i studied before started implementing VS2010
Hope this book marks may help you code better

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/041410-1.aspx
http://www.shotdev.com/aspnet/aspnet-vbnet-formview/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 37794950
Is there any link there in such a way that every .net developer should have as a handbook?

I am looking for advanced concepts as well such as WCF (with example), WCF REST service (with example), Extension methods, Optional parameters and so on.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MikeMCSD
MikeMCSD earned 750 total points
ID: 37795761
Forget ASP.NET 4.0 . . .  here comes ASP.NET 4.5 :

   http://www.asp.net/web-forms/videos/aspnet-vnext/getting-started-with-the-next-version-of-aspnet


Here an WCF example :  

   http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/ASPNET-Web-App-To-REST-WCF-b2b95f82


>> Is there any link there in such a way that every .net developer should have as a handbook?

I wouldn't say there is just one link or book that is going to show you everything.
You learn by doing, using multiple sources.

But asp.net, I guess this would be a good reference point :   http://www.asp.net
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 37850064
I'm looking for a document which describe what are the new features and concepts are introduced in .net 4.0 from its predecessor. Please do provide the relevant document or links. As of above comments I could not see what I expected. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 37880553
Thanks.
0