?
Solved

norton ghost

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

Can someone please tell me which version of Norton ghost or Acronics, can I run off (boot off) a floppy disk?

I need to image(ghost) a few old old machines that only have floppy drives on them. No CD drives or network connections.

please & thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 37787680
Ghost 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 37787746
any idea if I can download that version anywhere? I can't even find it using goggle.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37787814
If the machines are that old then they probably have hard drives under a GB...

Might be easier to pull the hard drives and attach to another machine for imaging purposes!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
newmath earned 1000 total points
ID: 37787845
Ghost 5 is old. I have no idea where you'd get it. But I like n2fc's solution. Just pull the drive out and use something like ODIN or Acronis.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788322
take the harddisk out of the old machines
connect it via external IDE Sata USB enclosure
Use any latest imaging software
i would prefer using Acronis :)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Steps to fix “Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1108)”.
Tech giants such as Amazon and Google have sold Alexa and Echo to such an extent that they have become household names. And soon they are expected to be used by commoners in their homes, ordering takeout, picking out a song, answering trivia questio…
This video Micro Tutorial shows how to password-protect PDF files with free software. Many software products can do this, such as Adobe Acrobat (but not Adobe Reader), Nuance PaperPort, and Nuance Power PDF, but they are not free products. This vide…
Is your OST file inaccessible, Need to transfer OST file from one computer to another? Want to convert OST file to PST? If the answer to any of the above question is yes, then look no further. With the help of Stellar OST to PST Converter, you can e…
Suggested Courses

840 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question