Solved

watchguard sslvpn

Posted on 2012-03-30
7
2,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-19
We have had watchguards in place for a number of years, it seems that the sslvpn clients get errors  when connecting,  (could not download   configuration do you want to use the existing one, another error is could not renew ip address,  and error code 2, to me it appears that the users  canot overwrite the  the new files because of right , I have submited a number of request but as usual but the calls are always returned calls on off hours, search this issue on the internet and you will spend a week reading, can anybody please help
0
Comment
Question by:muirk
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
Comment Utility
Have you always had the errors?
What changes to the Firewalls or End User setups have been made? Or did the issue(s) come about spontaneously?
Have you tried a different VPN client? Sounds like the issue is with the VPN client or user permissions. Do you have a screen shot of any errors or logs?

When dealing with Watchguard, you can tell them your hours or have them contact you via email.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Travis Meyer
Comment Utility
Which Watchguard are you using (XTM 2, 3, 5, older model) and what is the firmware version.  There are known issues with the older firmware and the SSL VPN.

Try updating the firmware and the SSL Client to the latest version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muirk
Comment Utility
i have  done the updates and i have 4 xtm 550 and an xtm505, and  a 820 ,3 work no problem the 820 has been buggy since new, they are  the latest versionof software it started 3 revisions ago , but why 2 and yet the others work, i sort of gave upon this i have been witch tech support for a month or more
but wasalways in some form on the 820
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACBnewguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not so much the answer you are looking for but I had a similar issue and I pressed and pressed finally threatened to return the device and eat the cost of the security license. After that I received a "unreleased version of the newest fireware." I had to log in to an FTP server and download it. It must have worked because since then we have been good.

Suggestion to you: See if there are any other fireware versions you can get aside from what is available on the downloads page in their support page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muirk
Comment Utility
thats what i an thinking, all this trouble started  after a new software realease, happened before when they released 11 early , I have followed this company for a long time , but as soon  has they get somethinhg good going they change support, thanks , thats what i am going to do barrage them, if  you search their knowledge base it is stale, they will have 5 years of fixes posted and i imagine that makes it eaqualiy confuding for the techs
0