?
Solved

Access 2007 db works differently on computers

Posted on 2012-03-30
15
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
I created an Access 2007 database on my computer.  When I send it to my client (the also have Access 2007) they get an error that I do not get.  It works fine on my computer. Help!

They get a Cannot delete from specified tables error at this line of code:
DoCmd.SetWarnings False
DoCmd.RunSQL ("Delete * from tblSecurityHospitalAccess")

I created a query instead and they get an Operation must use an updateable query error message:
DoCmd.SetWarnings False
DoCmd.OpenQuery "qryDeleteSecurityHospitalAccess", acViewNormal
0
Comment
Question by:Sasha42
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37787583
Is this a spilt (front end/back end) database?

My first thought would be that you need to refresh or correct links to tables in the Back End for this user.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37787592
Also make sure that the user has full permissions (read/write/execute/delete) privileges on the folder that the database/ back end is stored in.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 37787619
Remove the setwarnings false and see what it tells them....

Scott C
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37787638
Another thought... If tblSecurityHospitalAccess is a table that you have recently added while developing this database at your own location, make sure that you have also added it to the back-end at the client's location
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37787824
1. Also, consider doing the delete in a different manner...

CurrentDB.Execute "Delete * from tblSecurityHospitalAccess"


2. Just curious.. can the user open tblSecurityHospitalAccess directly and delete records...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha42
ID: 37787869
That database is not split.  I have created a new database and imported all the objects.  They still get the error. Docmd.setwarnings has no bearing on it.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37787882
Have you verified the folder permissions and that tblSecurityHospitalAccess is indeed there and usable (not corrupted for instance)?

If this is a shared database, you should consider splitting it after resolving this (helps prevent corruption, and a multitude of other problems).

Is this problem consistent for all users, or does it vary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha42
ID: 37788058
Yes, I will split it out after it is tested.  I sent it to another client on a different server and they get the same error message too.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37788105
Again, verify that the table is there and not corrupted...

Make a backup and compact/repair the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha42
ID: 37788219
I have compacted and repaired, created a blank database and imported all the objects, completely rebuilt the problem table.  The properites show under attributes that it is not read only. Could it have something to do with their security settings?  Thanks so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37788241
Possibly - your users should have read,write,execute and delete privileges on the folder your database resides in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha42
ID: 37788254
The database is not on network.  I send a zipped copy of the database to the client for testing.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37788260
Users must have full permissions on the FOLDER containing the database, otherwise it becomes read only.

Can you users save say, an Excel file into the database folder , and also delete it from that folder?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37788497
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
datAdrenaline earned 2000 total points
ID: 37788965
>> I send a zipped copy of the database to the client for testing. <<

Please ensure that your client is EXTRACTING the database file from the Zip folder you are sending them!   If the client opens the database within the Zip folder, it is Read-Only and you will get errors like you are seeing.
0