[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add XP printer driver to Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
 
 I used to have Widnows 2000 Server and XPP workstations. I set up printes (with Static IP addresses) on the Windows 2000 Server and created "Share" name for each printer. From workstation PCs, I used to type "\\Server Name" in windows explorer and right click on the printer name and click "connect" and simply the printer was installed on workstations.
 
Now  I have a SBS2011 (Windows 2008 R2) and all workstation computers are still XPP.
I have created share name for the same printers on SBS2011. When I type in "\\Server Name", I can still see the printers, but when I try to connect, then it complains about "printer driver not recoginized or incompatible .. of this nature". So what I do now is create a TCP/IP port (assigned to each printer),point to the folder that contains XP print driver to add a new printer. It works, but it is a pain considering that I have to do this for 15 workstations and 5 printers on the network.

Can you add XP print drivers  to SBS2011 so that XP workstations can draw the printer driver files from the SBS2011 directly?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 501 total points
ID: 37787654
On the printer properties, there is a way of adding architecture drivers (x86, x64, itanium). Trying adding or updating the drivers through there and see if that resolves your issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:d_nedelchev
d_nedelchev earned 501 total points
ID: 37787794
Take a look at this article:
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-2008-print-server-management.htm

and as stated in there: "The most important thing to remember at this point is that all the version numbers for the printer's drivers must be the same, otherwise Windows will not accept them as being valid."
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:robdl
robdl earned 498 total points
ID: 37790776
Most printers have Universal Drivers that work on all platforms. Check the Manufacturer's website and install that driver on the print server and point the printer to that driver.
0