Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel VLOOKUP Help Needed

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a vlookup formula to see if names of two clients (for example) resemble one another but may not be exact matches? for example may be company ABC LLC and company ABC, they match just minor differences.
0
Comment
Question by:mmcgillo88
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37790908
There are algorithms for fuzzy string comparison.  You might apply one of these and determine at what level you consider the two strings 'similar'.

Our .Net user group had a coding contest a few months ago, to code up a Levenshtein comparison.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levenshtein_distance

Note: near the end of the wiki article, there is a list of other fuzzy comparison algorithms.  You should look at those and decide which one is most suitable for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797532
In a VLOOKUP, the last variable can be set to TRUE or FALSE.  FALSE returns only an exact match so you would want to set your last variable to TRUE.  Like this:

=VLOOKUP(D2, ClientInfo, 2, TRUE)

I've attached a document I create a while back on VLookups.  I hope you find it helpful
VLOOKUP-Crash-Course.doc
0