Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 to 2008 Migration

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi,

I had a few questions regarding migrating from our primary DC that is 2003 to a DC that will be running 2008 i notice that with everything i read that the 2008 server will need to be restarted a few times for the full migration to take effect after you run DCPROMO on your 2003 server to downgrade it from master. so my issue is our shop runs 24 hour operations and needs 100% up time at least as close to 100% as possible. is there a way to migrate fully to 2008 dc without the down time of the reboots. Any suggestion would be great
0
Comment
Question by:mattlast
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37787669
You can extend your schema for 2008 and bring up your new DC without rebooting your W2K3 DC. Once the new DC is online, transfer for your roles using ntdsutil.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 37787698
You shouldn't have to reboot your existing Domain Controller you will need to reboot Windows 2008 Server when it becomes a DC but your network will not be affected.

Before promotion and demotion of any DC please run dcdiag to check for any errors.

Here is an article about updating the scheme.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

Here is a full article on migrating to Windows 2008 Server

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37788172
Agreed - the only time an EXISTING DC must be rebooted is if you are demoting it.  (and for patches/hardware upgrades).

NEW DCs will not take effect until after a reboot.  No way around this.  If you require that kind of uptime, you need machines that are dedicated in function so if you reboot it, it only affects that function.  And then in the case of DCs, you need two (you should not need more than that in any one site unless you're a HUGE company in which case, you would know this well).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37792000
You'd only lose AD functionality if you only have 1 DC.
Ideally you should have more than 1 DC, especially if you're running a 24/7 operation.

If you have more than 1 DC or you're adding the 2nd DC now then you won't have any downtime  as the new DC would not be holding any FSMO roles or be defined in any WINS/DHCP/DNS configurations. Any of those changes would only be done after the DC has been successfully promoted.
0