Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

admin password

Posted on 2012-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I forgot my admin password on a VAIO sony laptop.  I can log in only under standard user.  I have tried to use net user [user name] * to change the password but access is denied.  is there a way to change account type from standard to administrator.  OS is windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:pacsmanks
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 1000 total points
ID: 37787761
This has saved me many times over (I wouldn't recommend using it unless you are more than moderately comfortable with computers)

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37787786
Another password reset utility:

http://www.pcloginnow.com/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 37787807
This is just to elaborate on TunerML's good answer:

After you have burned that ISO to disc, boot up into the Linux environment and reset your password.  I have been using this utility to help people with their forgotten Windows passwords for over ten years, and unless the hard drive has actually been encrypted it has worked every time! Here is a comprehensive tutorial on how to utilize it:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide-p2.htm

There are two important steps within that tutorial that warrant extra attention:

- When you reach the User Edit Menu stage of the process it's best to select "1" to Clear (blank) user password.  You can always change the password to something more secure after you successfully log into Windows with the blank password.

- When you reach Step FOUR: Writing back changes, you will be queried with About to write file(s) back! Do it? [n].  If you inadvertently pressed Enter on this screen the changes won’t go into effect.  You need to specifically type "y" first for the updates to be written to the operating system.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pacsmanks
ID: 37788778
Worked like a charm, thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 37788814
hmmm...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37788848
Thank you, moderator.  Definitely the fair thing to do!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 37789263
Thanks
0