Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fill a 2 column combo box from an ado recordset

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have an ADO recordset with 2 columns,

I want to populate this into a combo box.

I've tried using the .AddItems in a loop through the recordset but this only works with 1 column.

I'm using Access 2010.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lee_jd
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37787856
Can you post the code you were trying...? and post any errors you were getting...?
...and post the relevant properties of the combobox...

I am sure you were just missing something like setting the column count to 2, or having set the column width of a column to 0
...or missed something like this in the code
rst!Col1=...
rst!Col2=...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 37788451
You might be able to just use the SQL for the recordset as the combo box's row source.
0