Solved

QMH2562 HBA not detecting in windows server 2008 R2 on BL 460C

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi,

I'm planning to connect my BL 460c with Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class  and installed QMH2562 HBA in Mezzanine slot 1 but not able to view the same in device manager.

We have just installed HBA in 4 bays 4,6,7 & 8.  It is surprisingly showing in bay 7 only and not showing in other server.  I have already installed drivers for windows server 2008 R2 but still not showing.

In my SAN (HP MSA P2000 G3) also showing hosts for bay 7 only but not other hosts ports.

Kindly help.
0
Comment
Question by:TabrezShaikh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 37789968
if you have a switch involved, check zoning.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 37790223
You can prove if it's a driver issue by booting Smarttart and selecting the option with fibre channel support, then Smartstart/Linux driver will load and you'll see the WWN from the switch and (if zoned) from the MSA, alternatively you could enable boot BIOS during POST and the WWN would appear on the SAN.

What generation BL460c do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabrezShaikh
ID: 37790562
We are having BL 460c G7 but till now i havent done any zoning.  I just inserted the SAN switch in interconnect bay 2 and it started showing port mapping for my 4 blade servers one of the bay 7 is automatically connected with SAN and showing it in hosts but the other 3 are not.  I have not given any connection to external ports like 17,19,19,20,21,22,23,0

I just went inside the switch and configure ports i need to include in the base switch license using licenseport command
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabrezShaikh
ID: 37790672
I checked in bay other than bay 7 and found that in device manager QMH2562 HBA is not showing when i have installed it in Mezz slot 1 and i have re-plugged in again still it is not showing.

May be this is the reason it is not showing in hosts in san also
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 37790754
Doesn't even need the switch to be plugged in for the card to appear under device manager; it is either not plugged in right but that's pretty hard to get wrong, it's a different HBA than you ordered, or it's the wrong driver. Run diags from SmartStart and see if the survey shows the card to be there.
0